Website Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. It is the VKB Group’s policy to respect the privacy of any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.vkb.co.za/, and other sites we own and operate.

We will only ask for personal information when we need it to provide a service to you. We will process your personal information in compliance with all applicable privacy laws, which specifically include the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service, unless otherwise required by law. What data we store, will be protected within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share any personal information obtained through our website publicly or with third parties, except when legally required to do so.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. We have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and do not accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse any request to provide us with your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable in such instances to provide you with some services.

Your use of our website will be regarded as an acceptance of this privacy statement. If you have any questions about the way in which we deal with user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 12 June 2021.